Francisco Pizzaro

A cruel rapacious leader of a gang of thugs. The worst of the Spanish Conquest.
AKA
Conqueror of Peru
Francisco Pizarro González
Born
1478
Died
1541
Portrait Year
1533
Portrait Age
55

He and his brothers personify the very worst manifestation of the “Conquistadors.” Their pillage and rape of the west coast of South America destroyed the indigenous culture and looted it of its vast wealth. The Pizarro gang will never be forgotten.