Columbus

It was a remarkable achievement, all things considered.
AKA
Cristóbal Colón
Cristoforo Colombo
Born
1451
Died
1451
Portrait Year
1492
Portrait Age
41

The pressure to succeed (to find wealth and converts for Spain) led Columbus and his brethren to commit ghastly atrocities. His manic effort to hang onto his conquests was frustrated by the tidal wave of conquistadors who flooded in after his discovery became known.