John Fremont

Not the real “Path Finder” he claimed.
AKA
United States Senator
"The Pathfinder"
Born
1813
Died
1890
Portrait Year
1863
Portrait Age
50

Fremont was an enthusiastic promoter of the westward movement. Seen as a foolhardy self-promoter by some, he was adored by his companions whose blunderings were well intended.  He was chosen as the first presidential candidate of the new Republican Party.