Nancy Kelsey

The personification of the hardy pioneer woman.
AKA
Nancy Roberts Kelsey
Born
1823
Died
1896
Portrait Year
1841
Portrait Age
18

Many women endured great trials and tribulations in the settlement of the American West, but Mrs. Kelsey’s saga of lethal travel, brutal labor, starvation, Indian savagery, deadly disease, and total loss of all she struggled for cannot be matched.