Kit Carson

Everybody’s idol.
AKA
Christopher Houston "Kit" Carson
"Frontiersman and Fighter"
Born
1809
Died
1868
Portrait Year
1840
Portrait Age
31

At an early age, Carson left home to become a trapper in the West. His experience as a frontiersman led to him becoming John C. Fremont's guide in the American West. In the 1846-48 Mexican-American War, Carson fought in California. He eventually settled in New Mexico to become a rancher. He helped organize the New Mexico volunteer Civil War infantry. Although he had no stomach for it, he obeyed U.S. Army orders and fought the Navajo natives.