Jedediah Smith

An iconic figure with an unknown end.
AKA
Jedediah Strong Smith
Born
1798
Died
1831
Portrait Year
1826
Portrait Age
28

Jedediah Strong Smith was a boy from New York who came west to seek his fortune. He started in the fur trade, but went on to become a history making explorer and pathfinder in the unspoiled far west. He encountered near death as well as perilous brushes with Indians. He was arrested by the Mexican government, and discovered passes over the Rockies and Sierras previously known only to native Americans. 

His adventures were the stuff of legends; he was the personification of the intrepid Mountain Man. His death at the hands of Comanche at age 31 has always been a mystery.