Fr. Junipero Serra 1782

Was he a saint or a monster?
AKA
Fra Juníper Serra
Born
1713
Died
1784
Portrait Year
1782
Portrait Age
69

Serra was a partially crippled scholar fired by the zeal of saving souls. His work among the Alta Californios was monumental. The vast Mission system is attributed to him. In his view, he was bringing salvation to the indigenous peoples. His methods are seen as harsh by modern historians. Modern supporters are endeavoring to have him declared a saint.