Pope Alexander VI 1492

One of the “Infamous Seven”
AKA
Roderic Llançol
Born
1431
Died
1503
Portrait Year
1492
Portrait Age
61

A member of a dynasty of Spanish popes, he was seen as one of the “seven bad popes,” but he was no worse than others of his time. He bought his election to the papacy, practiced nepotism with his large family, and tried to strengthen the papacy through conquest of central Italy. His lifestyle made him infamous, and rather likable! For a detailed description of his papal vestments and regalia, please see our blog.