Father Eusebio Kino

A true pathfinder and mapper of the treacherous Southwest.
AKA
Eusebio Francesco Kino
"Father on Horseback"
Born
1644
Died
1711
Portrait Year
1701
Portrait Age
57

The Austrian Jesuit Father Eubesio Kino was dauntless in his travels through the barren deserts of the Sonora and Baja regions of Mexico. His maps and charts were in use up to the end of the 19th century, and his missions still stand today. It is believed that he introduced cattle ranching to the west.