Jessie Fremont

“In for a fight, in for a funeral…”
AKA
Jessie Ann Benton Frémont
Jessie Benton Frémont
Born
1824
Died
1902
Portrait Year
1863
Portrait Age
39

She was a Benton, who married a handsome adventurer. She dedicated herself to her man and eventually saved them from ruin by publishing her husband’s memoirs of these adventures.