Fr. Junipero Serra 1767

Nothing could stop him in his sought-after goal.
AKA
Fra Juníper Serra
Born
1713
Died
1784
Portrait Year
1767
Portrait Age
54

After years teaching in Palma, Spain, he was transferred to the Franciscan field office in New Spain. After several years in Mexico City he began his long work of establishing missions in Alta California. This required Serra to cooperate with various military commanders who accompanied his expeditions. These were very difficult times for both. He was called “Venerable Father President of Missions.”