Beau Brummell

Trendsetter who gained, then lost the friendship of George IV (1788-1840)
AKA
George Bryan Brummell
Born
1778
Died
1840
Portrait Year
1815
Portrait Age
37

George Bryan "Beau" Brummell, was an arbiter of fashion in Regency England and a friend of the Prince Regent, soon to be George IV. Brummell is credited with simplifying and modernizing men’s dress. His brilliant wit and charm endeared him to London’s social elite.

Brummell’s glib manner also led to a break with his patron with his arrogant remark – “I say, Alvanley, who's your fat friend?" This abruptly ended Brummell's social life and financial credit.  In 1816, he escaped debtor’s prison by fleeing to France, where he died 40 years later, penniless and ill.