Queen Charlotte Sophia 1761

Long suffering mother to many and a wife to an eccentric.
AKA
Charlotte Sophia of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
Born
1744
Died
1818
Portrait Year
1761
Portrait Age
17

Duchess Sophia Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz, was the queen consort of George III of the United Kingdom. Although Sophia was not George’s choice, their bond was duty. She was the grandmother of Queen Victoria, and the great-great-great-great grandmother of the current Queen Elizabeth II.<br><br>Queen Charlotte was a patroness of the arts, known to Johann Christian Bach and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, among others. She was also an amateur botanist who helped establish Kew Gardens. Queen Charlotte and King George III had 15 children, 13 of whom survived to adulthood. Here she is shown in coronation robes.