Edward VI

Heir of Henry VIII, a pawn of Protestant zealots.
AKA
Edward VI of England
Edward Tudor
Born
1537
Died
1553
Portrait Year
1552
Portrait Age
15

Edward VI, the son of Henry VIII and Jane Seymour, ascended to the throne at age nine. His entire rule was managed through a regency as he never reached majority. During Edward's reign, Protestantism in England was established for the first time. Harsh reforms alienated his subjects,  caused an economic downturn and revived earlier social unrest. Following Edward's death at fifteen, a disputed succession reopened the religious conflicts. Edward had been coerced into naming Jane Grey as his successor. She reigned for just nine days before being overthrown by forces of Mary, who dismantled many of Edward's pro-Protestant reforms.  An Historical Figure of England, Tudor Dynasty.

Video