Florence Nightingale

The only hero of the Crimean War.
AKA
The Lady with the Lamp
Born
1820
Died
1910
Portrait Year
1854
Portrait Age
34

Strong willed, she rebelled against woman’s stereotypical role as an obedient wife, much to the distress of her family. Inspired by “a divine calling,” Nightingale committed to a life of nursing, a career which then had a poor reputation. She was particularly concerned with the appalling conditions of medical care for the poor, which led to her active role in substantial medical care improvements.

Her pioneering treatment of Crimean War wounded made Nightingale an international figure and heroine in  England. Later at the invitation of Queen Victoria, Nightingale participated in establishment of the Royal Commission on the Health of the Army.