Mary Stuart

Beautiful and charming, with no judgment.
AKA
Mary Queen of Scots
Born
1542
Died
1587
Portrait Year
1587
Portrait Age
45

Popularly known as Mary, Queen of Scots, her tragic life has made her one of the best-known women of her time. She ruled Scotland for 25 tumultuous years, ending in 1567. Fleeing Protestant Scotland, Mary only found confinement in England. Under the laws of succession, Mary was next in line to the English throne after her cousin, Queen Elizabeth I, who was childless.

To Catholics, Elizabeth was illegitimate and Mary was the true heir. Elizabeth feared Mary’s ambition but was reluctant to act against her, an anointed queen. After dubious plots surfaced, Elizabeth permitted a trial for treason, and Mary’s conviction and execution. An Historical Figure of England, Tudor Dynasty.