John Brown

Closer to Victoria than almost anyone - her salvation.
AKA
Servant to the Queen
Born
1826
Died
1883
Portrait Year
1862
Portrait Age
36

After Albert died in 1861, Brown became Victoria's special personal servant. Brown coaxed the Queen into a healthier lifestyle of riding and exercise. She was so grateful for his service and informal manner, that she honored him with medals, portrait paintings and statues. Victoria's children and ministers resented the high regard she had for Brown. Baseless stories circulated that something was improper about the relationship. Brown was sincere in his devotion and gave Victoria a support and friendship that was beyond price, especially in the years after the Prince Albert’s death.