Queen Anne

Last of her line and very uncomfortable.
AKA
Queen of Great Britain and Ireland
Born
1665
Died
1714
Portrait Year
1714
Portrait Age
49

Anne became Queen of England in 1702. Three years later she became the first sovereign of the Kingdom of Great Britain with the political union of England and Scotland. Anne's reign was marked by the development of the two-party system. Anne personally preferred the Tory Party, but endured the Whigs. She was the last monarch to use the royal veto. Anne suffered from severe arthritis and heart trouble doubtlessly caused by her many miscarriages. Anne was childless and the last Stuart monarch. She was succeeded by a German second-cousin, George of the House of Hanover.