Sarah Churchill Duchess Marlborough

Energetically ambitious for her husband.
AKA
Sarah Jennings
Born
1660
Died
1744
Portrait Year
1710
Portrait Age
50

Sarah Jennings rose to be one of the most influential women in the 18th century, largely as a result of her close friendship with Queen Anne and her marriage to John Churchill. Following Anne's accession to the throne, Sarah was made Mistress of the Robes and Keeper of the Privy Purse. She exercised great personal and political influence.

However, their friendship deteriorated over political matters and Sarah was replaced by a new favorite, Abigail Masham. By 1711, the Marlboroughs had fallen out of favor with Parliament. The new monarchy restored their fortunes after 1715.