John Churchill Duke of Marlborough

A national hero who led the allies to victory over Louis XIV.
AKA
Prince of Mindelheim
Born
1650
Died
1722
Portrait Year
1704
Portrait Age
54

Marlborough commanded the allies during the War of the Spanish Succession. It is said "he never fought a battle that he did not win, and never besieged a place that he did not take." A string of successful battles led to a captain’s commission, and later many more honors, including a peerage. Later he was created a Duke by Queen Anne. He married Sarah Jennings, who would come to fiercely represent his interests at court while he was off fighting on the Continent. The Churchills lived through several monarchs, occasionally falling in and out favor. Marlborough was a national hero.