Queen Victoria 1900

Distant reclusive widow - never a "Victorian."
AKA
Empress of India
Born
1819
Died
1901
Portrait Year
1900
Portrait Age
81

Victoria mourned the death of Prince Albert for the rest of her life. Only years later did she accept the encouragement of others and was once more seen in public. Her governments became stronger and agreeable, especially under PM Disraeli, with whom she shared interests in writing and publishing. The United Kingdom expanded to become the British Empire and she its Empress. Without Albert’s moderating influence, Victoria condoned military adventurism in Afghanistan, the Sudan and South Africa. Victoria ruled for 61 years, longer than any previous English monarch.