Elizabeth I

Professional virgin and great dissembler.
AKA
Elizabeth I of England
Glorianna
Good Queen Bess,
The Virgin Queen
Born
1533
Died
1603
Portrait Year
1600
Portrait Age
67

Elizabeth I, the fifth and final Tudor monarch was the daughter of Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn. She is frequently referred to as Gloriana, Good Queen Bess or The Virgin Queen, as she never married. Her 45-year reign saw growing English power and influence worldwide and religious turmoil at home. Her short-temper and indecisiveness brought consternation to her counselors, but often saved her from political and marital misalliances. The Elizabethan Era saw plays of Shakespeare, Marlowe and Johnson flourish as did Bacon’s political views.  Tightfisted, she left England as an economically sound world power. She died childless, the last Tudor.