William E. Gladstone

"The people's William," a bore to his queen.
AKA
Grand Old Man
Born
1809
Died
1898
Portrait Year
1885
Portrait Age
76

Gladstone was a British Liberal Party statesman and Prime Minister to four governments serving Queen Victoria. He was a notable political reformer, known for his populist speeches, and was for many years the main political rival of Benjamin Disraeli. Gladstone was famously at odds with Queen Victoria for much of his career. She once complained "He always addresses me as if I were a public meeting." Gladstone was known affectionately by his supporters as the "the People’s William." He is still regarded as one of the great British prime ministers, with Winston Churchill and others citing Gladstone as their inspiration.