George IV

One of the most gifted and eccentric of English kings.
AKA
George IV of England
Prince Regent
Born
1762
Died
1830
Portrait Year
1820
Portrait Age
58

After nine-years as Prince Regent, George Augustus Frederick ruled from 1820 until his death. The era was marked by victory in the Napoleonic Wars in Europe. His extravagant lifestyle, patronage of new forms in style and taste from dress to architecture resulted in creation or enhancement of many tourist landmarks today, including Brighton Pavilion, Buckingham Palace and the Tower of London. He philandered incessantly, preferring older women, especially London socialite Maria Fitzherbert. He had a poor relationship with both his father and his wife, Caroline of Brunswick, whom he even forbade to attend his coronation. Called "The Prince of Whales."

Video