Oscar Wilde

Genius of letters and a victim of Victorian hypocrisy.
AKA
Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills Wilde
Born
1854
Died
1900
Portrait Year
1895
Portrait Age
41

Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills Wilde was an Irish playwright, novelist, poet, short story writer and Freemason. Known for his barbed and clever wit, he was one of the most successful playwrights of the late Victorian Age, and one of the greatest celebrities of his day. His downfall followed his conviction of “gross indecency” involving his homosexuality. He was imprisoned, abandoned by everyone and his life ruined. He fled to France, dying in poverty. Many of his timeless works, including “The Picture of Dorian Grey” and “The Importance of Being Ernest,” are still regularly produced for stage, screen and television.